1998-16: Campaigning judge's appointment as deputy voter registrar.
[…] Third, there is no other law that expressly authorizes judges to serve as deputy voter registrars.

Because none of the exceptions to the prohibition against engaging in political activity is applicable, a candidate-judge's service as a deputy voter registrar would violate Rule 67C.(1)

II

The Committee also believes that the candidate-judge's efforts as a deputy voter registrar to promote the judge's own candidacy would violate 10 ILCS 5/6-50.2(e). That provision prohibits deputy voter registrars from "any electioneering or the promotion of any cause during the performance of [deputy voter registrar] duties." The judge's registration of potential voters whom the judge encounters while campaigning would clearly violate this statutory prohibition.(2)

III

At common law, judges were prohibited from holding any offices that were "incompatible" with serving as a judge.